Tabs

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1379a improves tabs.

Tabs can now be dragged outside of the window to create a new window.
Added right click -> "Reopen closed tab" context menu item.

Added -new-tab-position <0-based-insert-position> command line option to specify the position of new tabs.
For example:
Everything.exe -s foo -new-tab -new-tab-position 0



Dragging tabs to another window is still on my TODO list.
Tabs might have their own sidebar state in a future version.
For Everything 1.5, sidebars belong to the window.



Thank you for the suggestions.
JTB3
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:15 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by JTB3 »

Nice additions, David!
After testing the new 'Tabs' features I noticed the following:
  • The 'Repoen Closed Tab' context menu item does not work (remains greyed out) after closing a tab(s).
  • Dragging tabs off: It would be nice if the new window would detach and move with the cursor once the drag leaves the tab bar (not having to move the cursor out of the main window entirely), OR if some type of 'overlay' would appear and move with the cursor indicating that the tab has been detached and is ready to drop.
Food for thought!
-JT ✨
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Thank you for your feedback JTB3,


The 'Repoen Closed Tab' context menu item does not work (remains greyed out) after closing a tab(s).
A closed tab will only be added to the "closed tab history" if you change the search.
Did you perform some other action where you expected the tab to be added to the "closed tab history"?


Dragging tabs off: It would be nice if the new window would detach and move with the cursor once the drag leaves the tab bar (not having to move the cursor out of the main window entirely, OR if some type of 'overlay' would appear and move with the cursor indicating that the tab has been detached and is ready to drop.
Possibly in a future release.

Thank you for the suggestions.
JTB3
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:15 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by JTB3 »

void wrote: Fri Jun 07, 2024 12:43 am
The 'Repoen Closed Tab' context menu item does not work (remains greyed out) after closing a tab(s).
A closed tab will only be added to the "closed tab history" if you change the search.
Did you perform some other action where you expected the tab to be added to the "closed tab history"?
Ah, I see. I first tested this with blank 'New Tab's. I see now it works fine with explicit searches. That's probably fine and consistent with most browsers. Nice work!
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1381a adds support for cycling tabs by recently used order.

To set Everything to cycle tabs by recently used order:
  • In Everything 1.5, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the Advanced tab on the left.
  • To the right of Show settings containing, search for:
    tab
  • Select: ctrl_tab_action
  • Set the value to: Cycle recently used tabs
  • Click OK.
extratype
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by extratype »

void wrote: Fri Jun 07, 2024 12:43 am Thank you for your feedback JTB3,


The 'Repoen Closed Tab' context menu item does not work (remains greyed out) after closing a tab(s).
A closed tab will only be added to the "closed tab history" if you change the search.
Did you perform some other action where you expected the tab to be added to the "closed tab history"?
If I set the search with command-line option and close the newly opened tab without editing, it's not added to the closed tab history.
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Thank you for the feedback extratype,

This is currently by design.
Everything will only add the tab/window to your history when it is 'dirty'.

Creating a new tab and setting the search from a command line will not flag the tab as 'dirty'.
The tab can only be 'dirtied' by manually changing the search, search option or filter.



The next alpha update will flag the tab and window (but not the session) as dirty when setting the search from the command line.
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1384a improves tabs.

Improved handling of busy tabs.



"Search in New Tab" will now load the tab in the background (instead of immediately activating the tab)

To immediately activate the tab:
  • In Everything 1.5, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the UI tab on the left.
  • Check Switch to new search tabs immediately.
  • Click OK.
tabs_load_in_background



Tabs can now be duplicated.

To duplicate a tab:
Right click a tab and click Duplicate tab.
If the tab control is not shown, right click the menu bar and click Duplicate tab.



Tabs can now be moved to other windows.
Drag a tab to the tabcontrol or menu bar in the other window.



Restoring a closed tab will now bring the folder sidebar item focus into view.



Fixed an issue with dragging files from one tab to another, leaving a false selection.
Fixed an issue with dragging files from one tab to another and highlighting the path drop target.
Fixed an issue with dragging files from one tab to another and showing both the result list and search box having focus.
Fixed an issue with dragging files from one tab to another showing the hover state on items.
Fixed an issue with dragging files from Explorer and not updating the drop target under the cursor.



Added an option to control when the overlay buttons are shown.

To show the tab drop down button immediately when the tab control is full:
  • In Everything 1.5, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the Advanced tab on the left.
  • To the right of Show settings containing, search for:
    tabs
  • Select: tabs_overflow_wide
  • Set the value to: 224
    (same as tabs_max_wide)
  • Click OK.
To always show the tab drop down button:
  • In Everything 1.5, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the Advanced tab on the left.
  • To the right of Show settings containing, search for:
    tabs
  • Select: tabs_overflow_wide
  • Set the value to: 9999
    (same as tabs_max_wide)
  • Click OK.
tabs_overflow_wide



The tabcontrol now supports all TCM_* messages.



Commands will now work while inside Ctrl + Tab.
meteorquake
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:44 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by meteorquake »

Thanks - Duplicate Tab will be useful! David
tuska
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Tabs

Post by tuska »

void wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 2:36 am "Search in New Tab" will now load the tab in the background (instead of immediately activating the tab)
I can't find “Search in New Tab”.
Where is this menu item located?
meteorquake
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:44 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by meteorquake »

Presumably the "Explore in New Tab" when you right-drag onto the title of the folderbar - d
tuska
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Tabs

Post by tuska »

meteorquake wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 2:46 pm Presumably the "Explore in New Tab" when you right-drag onto the title of the folderbar - d
Thank you, but so far I haven't been able to find “Search in New Tab”.
NotNull
Posts: 5481
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by NotNull »

tuska wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 6:38 pm Thank you, but so far I haven't been able to find “Search in New Tab”.
  • Menu => Tools => Optiuons => General => Context
  • Select Search in Everything (New Tab)
  • Set its value to Show this item
Without checking, I suspect the new (Use default show) setting will follow your new search setting, like new window or new tab.
tuska
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Tabs

Post by tuska »

2NotNull

Thanks for pointing out the “Search in Everything (New Tab)” context menu entry!
NotNull wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 7:05 pm Without checking, I suspect the new (Use default show) setting will follow your new search setting, like new window or new tab.
Yes, I see it that way too.
tuska
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Tabs

Post by tuska »

2void
When you execute the “Search in Everything (New Tab)” context menu item,
a new tab opens, but the tab label remains EMPTY until you click on the new tab.

I would like to see a tab labeled immediately,
for example, as you would get when you right-click and drag a file up and
the tooltip “Set Search in this tab” is displayed and executed.
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

I have run into this too.
I already have it on my things to fix list.
Thanks for the issue report.
void
Developer
Posts: 16987
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Tabs

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1386a improves tabs.

Tab titles should now update correctly in the background.
tuska
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: Tabs

Post by tuska »

tuska wrote: Sat Nov 30, 2024 10:05 pm 2void
When you execute the “Search in Everything (New Tab)” context menu item,
a new tab opens, but the tab label remains EMPTY until you click on the new tab.
...
void wrote: Tue Dec 03, 2024 5:26 am Everything 1.5.0.1386a improves tabs.

Tab titles should now update correctly in the background.
Thank you for the prompt fix!  :)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Everything Options - 1.5.0.1386a (x64), (x86) > Context Menu > Search in Everything (New Tab) > ◉ Show this item
Post Reply