Setting a default when re-starting

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
harryray2
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:56 am

Setting a default when re-starting

Post by harryray2 » Tue Feb 15, 2022 11:16 pm

I have a habit of setting search parameters and then forgetting, for example, pause updates or setting a filter and the forgetting. This is one of the reasons I've requested that the status box can be made movable and colour coded.

Is it possible, when restarting Everything to go to a chosen default setting?

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Tue Feb 15, 2022 11:22 pm

I have on my TODO list to add a pause: search function and a no-new-results: search function to temporarily pause/prevent new results.

Currently, Everything will remember the pause setting from a previous session.
I'll look into having pause updates a per session setting only.

Thanks for the suggestions.

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Wed Feb 16, 2022 6:43 am

Another option is to launch Everything with -monitor-resume

Everything.exe -monitor-resume

harryray2
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by harryray2 » Wed Feb 16, 2022 8:30 am

Thanks, but it isn't really about the pause function, which I'm quite happy with, I was just using it as an example.

What I mean is, that when I restart Everything after exiting a session I would like it to clear all the previous parameters I've set. Clear the search box, set my filters back to 'Everything' and clear anything I may have set in search, such as match path, regex etc.

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Wed Feb 16, 2022 8:58 am

You can set the common default search parameters under Tools -> Options -> Home.

Not recommended, but if you set your Everything.ini to read-only, Everything will never update your settings.

harryray2
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by harryray2 » Wed Feb 16, 2022 9:20 am

Thanks, that seems to have done it for the most part, but pause doesn't get reset. presumably a pause updates a per session setting would do it?

I definitely don't want to make the ini read only...

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Thu Feb 17, 2022 1:43 am

For now, please try:

Everything.exe -monitor-resume

presumably a pause updates a per session setting would do it?
I am considering an option to do this.

harryray2
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by harryray2 » Fri Feb 18, 2022 2:34 pm

Is there a way of of including the -monitor-resume with the /restart command in the search box..Also, is /restart the same as exiting and then starting Everything?
The reason I ask this is that when use /restart my virus checker pops up asking if I should allow Everything, but if I exit completely and then restart I don't get my virus checker asking permission.

Is there a way of running a command from bookmarks without having to press enter..for example instead of entering /restart or /exit and then pressing enter. Everything does it automatically?

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Sat Feb 19, 2022 12:47 am

Is there a way of of including the -monitor-resume with the /restart command in the search box.
No.
I will consider an option to do this.


is /restart the same as exiting and then starting Everything?
No.

Everything does the following when /restart is issued:

Shutdown (closes all UI windows, saves settings, releases instance mutex)
Launches a new process with Everything.exe -instance "<current instance name>" -config "<current Everything.ini filename>"
The new process starts.
The old process exits.

Odd this triggers your antivirus.
Does your antivirus trigger if you search for Everything.exe and run Everything.exe from the result window?


Is there a way of running a command from bookmarks without having to press enter..for example instead of entering /restart or /exit and then pressing enter. Everything does it automatically?
Opening a bookmark will automatically execute any search commands.
Set the bookmark search to: /restart
Opening this bookmark will automatically restart Everything.

void
Developer
Posts: 9596
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Setting a default when re-starting

Post by void » Tue Feb 22, 2022 6:04 am

Everything 1.5.0.1301a adds a no-new-results: search function to prevent new results from showing in real-time.

Everything will continue to update existing results only when using no-new-results:.

Post Reply