Case of bookmark macro

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
burgundy
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:50 am

Case of bookmark macro

Post by burgundy » Wed Jan 12, 2022 12:01 am

My bookmark macro works when typed in lower case but not upper case.

Is there a way around this to allow me to type the macro name in either upper or lower case?

(PS: I am not referring to the case of the search command.)

void
David Carpenter (Developer)
Posts: 9387
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by void » Wed Jan 12, 2022 12:07 am

Do you have another bookmark/filter with the same macro in uppercase?

Everything will search for a bookmark/filter with a case sensitive macro search.
If the bookmark/filter is not found, a case insensitive macro search is performed.
If there are duplicate macros, the first order bookmark/filter is selected.

burgundy
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:50 am

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by burgundy » Wed Jan 12, 2022 9:40 pm

I don't have another Bookmark or search Filter with the same macro name. The macro name is "mus" and there is no other macro name which starts with an "m".

I notice if I define the macro name in capitals (in the entry in the Bookmarks Organizer) then I must use capitals in the address bar. With a trailing colon, of course.

On the other hand if I define the macro name using lower case, then I must use lower case in the address bar.

I am using version 1.4.1.1005.
Last edited by burgundy on Thu Jan 13, 2022 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

NotNull
Posts: 3650
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by NotNull » Wed Jan 12, 2022 10:00 pm

In Everything 1.4, bookmark- and filter macro's are case-sensitive.

In Everything 1.5 that is no longer the "case" ( ;) ) and macros work as @void described.

burgundy
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:50 am

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by burgundy » Thu Jan 13, 2022 11:36 am

NotNull wrote:
Wed Jan 12, 2022 10:00 pm
In Everything 1.4, bookmark- and filter macro's are case-sensitive.

In Everything 1.5 that is no longer the "case" ( ;) ) and macros work as @void described.
Thank you very much, NotNull. I am missing out on function by sticking with v1.4!

I would dearly love to use v1.5 and installed it in parallel with v1.4 andmigrated my old settings, history, filters and bookmarks. However, I rely heavily on Everything to find files for my everyday work and can not afford errors or glitches which may be lurking in an "alpha" release. The "To Do" list for v1.5 (shown here viewtopic.php?f=12&t=9875) looks formidable and I worry that it could let me down at a critical moment

As a workaround, every week I would port my v1.4 user data to v1.5 if the process was simpler. As I understand it, a single action to import all previous settings and data is still in development, based on this entry: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=9800#import14.

I use two instances of Everything v1.4 which are configured very differently which makes a weekly manual port twice as tedious. I would really welcome a wizard to migrate ALL my configuration. Do you know of any other workarounds or methods I could use frequently to keep v1.4 and v1.5 in synch?

Thanks to you or anyone else who can advise.

NotNull
Posts: 3650
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by NotNull » Thu Jan 13, 2022 7:30 pm

I think a small script to copy your 1.4 settings etc to an 1.5 instance can do most of that ( if not all ).
If I can find some time this weekend, I will write something for you. A couple of lines of code should suffice.

Do you want to copy the settings of 1.4 instance A to 1.5 instance A and 1.4 instance B to 1.5 instance B?
Or should 1.4 A and 1.4 B be combined in one 1.5 instance somehow? (wasn't clear to me)

burgundy
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:50 am

Re: Case of bookmark macro

Post by burgundy » Thu Jan 13, 2022 8:27 pm

Hello NotNull, it's very good of you to offer! Thank you.

I currently run two instances of v1.4 and would like to run two corresponding instances of v1.5. (Currently v1.4 A and v1.4 B. Subsequently v1.5 A and v1.5 B)

Initially I was thinking of working mainly in v1.4 and from time to time having all user data moved automatically to v1.5. However it might be better to do the reverse and work mainly using v1.5 (assuming the alpha is stable enough - would you say it is?) Then occasionally migrate the user data v1.5 to v1.4 for times when v1.5 lacks a certain function or glitches.

As you probably know, the two instances each have a separate INI files and also separate CSV files for bookmarks, filters, run history, search history. It sounds like you might be providing function for the incomplete migration wizard !!! viewtopic.php?f=12&t=9800

Post Reply