How to run an autohotkey script for context menu

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
hancre
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:58 am

How to run an autohotkey script for context menu

Post by hancre » Wed Sep 15, 2021 10:05 am

I made scripts for file management.
They work in window explorerm, directory opus and others. But they don't work in everything.exe.
How can i fix the issue?
Thanks for any help in advance.

Code: Select all

#j:: ;edit for .ahk .txt 
	MouseClick 
	clips:=Clipboardall
	Clipboard:=""
	Send,^c
	ClipWait, 0
	path:=Clipboard
	Clipboard:=clips
	if ErrorLevel
	return
	Run Edit %path%, , Max UseErrorLevel
	return

#o:: ;open a file
MouseClick
send, {appskey}
sleep 100
send, {o}
sleep 100
send, {enter}
Return  

#p:: ;copy file path 
	MouseClick
	tmp:=Clipboardall
	Clipboard:=""
	Send,^c
	ClipWait, 0
	path:=Clipboard
	Clipboard:=tmp
	if ErrorLevel
	return
	;~ Msgbox, % "Filepath: " path
	ToolTip % "Copied to" Clipboard:=path, 250, 500
	Sleep 3000
	ToolTip
	return

#a:: ;RUN as an administrator 
MouseClick
send, {appskey}
send, {a}
send, {enter}
Return 

#z:: ;unzip by bandzip 
MouseClick
send, {appskey}
send, {z}
send, {enter}
If winexist("Bandizip")
  Winclose, "Bandizip"
Return 

void
Site Admin
Posts: 7534
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to run an autohotkey script for context menu

Post by void » Wed Sep 15, 2021 11:38 pm

Please make sure Everything is running as a standard user:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the General tab on the left.
  • Check Everything service.
  • Uncheck Run as administrator.
  • Click OK.
  • Exit Everything (right click the Everything tray icon and click Exit).
  • Restart Everything.
Does the issue persist?

hancre
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:58 am

Re: How to run an autohotkey script for context menu

Post by hancre » Thu Sep 16, 2021 12:24 am

It works. !!

Thanks a lot.

But another problem happened !

Appskey doesn't work any more.

and I have a question. what's the difference between <Run as administrator.> and <just Run> ?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 7534
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to run an autohotkey script for context menu

Post by void » Thu Sep 16, 2021 12:30 am

Please make sure Appskey is also running as a standard user.

Everything needs low level read access to your NTFS volumes.
This can be accomplished by either running Everything as an administrator or using the Everything Service.

If you run Everything as an administrator: (not recommended)
The Everything Service is not required.
Programs you run from Everything will also run as an administrator.
Everything will be unable to communicate with programs running as a standard user.

If you run Everything as a standard user: (recommended)
The Everything Service is required to index and monitor NTFS volumes for changes.
Programs you run from Everything will also run as a standard user.
Everything will be able to communicate with programs running as a standard user.



You may need to restart your PC after changing Tools -> Options -> General -> Run as administrator, as anything you launched from Everything will also be running as an administrator.

Post Reply