Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Have a suggestion for "Everything"? Please post it here.
Post Reply
raccoon
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by raccoon » Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:31 pm

I notice when performing a Force Rebuild, or Rescan Now, there is no indication of progress displayed in the Statusbar. Have to open up the Index options to see what's happening. Request that this progress be included in the Status bar, as it is upon initial launch.

NotNull
Posts: 3055
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by NotNull » Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:26 pm

It was already suggested and on the to do list (although I can't find the relevant thread at the moment).

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:26 am

There will be a indexing progress bar in the status bar for the next major release.

Thanks for the suggestion.

JuergenF
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:59 am

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by JuergenF » Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Was that already implemented ?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:19 am

It should be available in Everything 1.5, which is still in development.

raccoon
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by raccoon » Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:14 pm

Is there any way for us to play with these in-dev alphas? i'd like an invite <3

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:45 pm

I'm working hard to get an alpha release ready for testing.

Thank you for your patience.

Fred0815
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 10:50 am

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by Fred0815 » Sat May 01, 2021 10:55 am

I do not find where I may switch on a progress bar..
Ultimatively I rather need to see if the scan of a LAN folder hangs somewhere. As only beginning of the path is shown "Scanning:...." typically you cannot see whether it hangs.
Would it be possible to show the current sub-folder as well to show progress?
Thank you.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Mon May 03, 2021 1:05 am

A progress bar is in development.

I will look into showing the currently scanned folder to the progress bar tooltip.

Thank you for the suggestion.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6909
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Fri May 14, 2021 6:09 am

Everything 1.5.0.1259a adds the full rescan path to the rescanning tooltip in Tools -> Options -> Folders.

Adding a tooltip to the rescanning text in the status bar is still on my TODO list.

Post Reply