How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Plug-in and third party software discussion.
Post Reply
qianw
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:29 am

How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Post by qianw » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:32 am

Is there a way to judge by sdk?
Everything_IsDbLoaded or other function?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Post by void » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:19 am

Please try the Everything IPC EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED call.

Code: Select all

HWND everything_hwnd = FindWindow(EVERYTHING_IPC_WNDCLASS,0);
int is_db_loaded = (int)SendMessage(everything_hwnd,EVERYTHING_WM_IPC,EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED,0); 

qianw
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:29 am

Re: How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Post by qianw » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:59 am

void wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:19 am
Please try the Everything IPC EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED call.

Code: Select all

HWND everything_hwnd = FindWindow(EVERYTHING_IPC_WNDCLASS,0);
int is_db_loaded = (int)SendMessage(everything_hwnd,EVERYTHING_WM_IPC,EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED,0); 
Thanks,
Everything_IsDBLoaded() is like this.

qianw
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:29 am

Re: How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Post by qianw » Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:09 am

void wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:19 am
Please try the Everything IPC EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED call.

Code: Select all

HWND everything_hwnd = FindWindow(EVERYTHING_IPC_WNDCLASS,0);
int is_db_loaded = (int)SendMessage(everything_hwnd,EVERYTHING_WM_IPC,EVERYTHING_IPC_IS_DB_LOADED,0); 
I use follow command line to run Everything Client,

Code: Select all

Everything.exe -startup
the Everything Client cound run in the background. Can I modify the Everything.ini instead of using "-startup".

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to judge the Everything Client to complete initialization?

Post by void » Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:18 am

No, you will need to use the -startup command line option to start Everything in the background.

Post Reply