"Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

General discussion related to "Everything".
sheppaul
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 5:58 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by sheppaul » Sat Jan 12, 2013 6:17 pm

Thanks for the great tools! :)

Is it possible to search with a part of path and filename?

For example, look at the following filename wiht full path:

"\\NAS\Classical\1770~1827 Ludwig van Beethoven, German\01 Symphonies\# Complete\Kurt Sanderling\No. 6, 8\02 - II. Andante molto mosso.flac"

The keyword to search would be ' Beethoven Sanderling Andante'. Most of my files are like this as the filename become too long.
If it's possible, please make it as an option.

Thank you.

ps. There is an option "Match path when search contains path separator" but it was impossible to search in the middle of path like 'Beethoven' above.

prome1990
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:18 pm

"start everything on system startup" is not working on Windo

Post by prome1990 » Sat Jan 12, 2013 6:40 pm

{ by void » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:51 pm
Seems to be working fine here on Windows 8 at startup, with or without administrator privileges.
Could you have something installed that might be blocking "Everything" from starting up at startup?
Does task manager show an "Everything" process? }
prome1990:
Yes, in task manager it shows. In "start up" tab it is ok, bt "start up impact" is "not measured". Few days ago I saw a post on the net about same problem. The solution was given by task scheduler. But it also failed. I think every body not facing this problem, few people are facing this problem. Ok I will try to find whats happens in my pc. Thanks again.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:49 pm

sheppaul wrote:Is it possible to search with a part of path and filename?
Yes, from the Search menu, check Match path.

-or-

prefix your search with:

Code: Select all

path:
For example:

Code: Select all

path:<Beethoven Sanderling Andante>
prome1990 wrote:Yes, in task manager it shows. In "start up" tab it is ok, bt "start up impact" is "not measured".
Please make sure "Everything" has administrator privileges.

To always use administrator privileges:
  • From the Desktop, right click the "Everything" shortcut.
  • Click Properties.
  • Click the Compatibility tab.
  • Check Run this program as an administrator.
  • Click OK.

instigator
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:03 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by instigator » Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:52 pm

void wrote:
Hi, sorry for bother again, but I want to know if exclude filters can use regular expressions. I want to exclude for being indexed all files and folder who start with a dot. How can I do that?
No, you can only exclude folders with wildcards.
Would you please add this feature? That'll be a killer feature.
Also I noticed that sometimes Everything just close itself but no apparently reason, is there any log file that can help to identify the problem?

prome1990
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:18 pm

Re: start up problem in windows 8

Post by prome1990 » Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:10 pm

Void wrote

Please make sure "Everything" has administrator privileges.

To always use administrator privileges:
From the Desktop, right click the "Everything" shortcut.
Click Properties.
Click the Compatibility tab.
Check Run this program as an administrator.
Click OK.


Yes I tried this before. But not working. I also make this program full control for all user from Security -> advance option. In Task Manager "Start up" tab, all "start up" item has publisher name. But for "Everything" publisher name is blank. Is this made this problem? But in windows 7 I don't face any problem about start up. Thank you.

prome1990
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:18 pm

Re: Start up Problem in Windows 8

Post by prome1990 » Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:56 pm

Void wrote:
Please make sure "Everything" has administrator privileges.

To always use administrator privileges:
From the Desktop, right click the "Everything" shortcut.
Click Properties.
Click the Compatibility tab.
Check Run this program as an administrator.
Click OK.
prome1990 wrote:
Yes I tried this before. But not working. I also make this program full control for all user from Security -> advance option. In Task Manager "Start up" tab, all "start up" item has publisher name. But for "Everything" publisher name is blank. Is this made this problem? But in windows 7 I don't face any problem about start up. Thank you.
Now I got the problem. :?: When I rename the file "Everything" to another name and then I tick "Start Everything on system start up" option then a administrative iconImage is shown on the "Apply" or "Ok" button. Thats mean its will work. And when I restart my PC its working. :D But although "Everything" has administrative privileges but no administrative icon is shown on the "Apply" or "Ok" button. Its only work when I rename "Everything" to another name. But in another name "Everything" search engine don't work. So there is no benefit. :( . Now what can I do? Any idea :?: :roll:

AnonyMouse
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:23 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by AnonyMouse » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:48 am

Hi David, great news to see you back again :D

I'm on the fence as to the recent changes, but I appreciate all your hard work and am certain this wonderful tool will just get better and better 8-)

I too am having some issues with Windows 8 and starting Everything when the machine boots or when I logon.

I have a shortcut on the desktop (parameter -startup), which runs with admin priv (under the shortcut's General / Advanced button) and also Compatibility with Windows 7 and Privilege level ticked for Administrator for the current user and also for all users.

Everything (pardon the pun) is fine with this shortcut, I can double click it and the icon appears in the system tray.

When I create a shortcut in my startup folder with the same options, Everything does not load on either restart or logoff/logon.

The shortcut looks the same as the one on the desktop, with the uac-type shield on the icon, and the two shortcuts have the identical settings through all the options.

Any pointers would be most welcome :?

Kev

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:36 am

When I create a shortcut in my startup folder with the same options, Everything does not load on either restart or logoff/logon.
Windows Vista, 7 and 8 will not run an application in the start menu start-up folder that requires elevated privileges on system start-up.

Please try running "Everything" from the registry on start-up:
  • Navigate to:

    Code: Select all

    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  • Create a string value called "Everything" and set it's value to:

    Code: Select all

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Everything\Everything.exe" -startup
    Where C:\Program Files (x86)\Everything is the location of your Everything.exe
-or-

Enable Run on system start-up in the General options page.

nod
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by nod » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:58 pm

Can I somehow escape the doubleqoute character ( " ) when passed to Everything as parameter for the command -search on the command line?

For example, if I want to start Everything with the search phrase "test" then it works to do this on the command line

Code: Select all

Everything.exe -search "test"
But If I want the search phrase "!"backup folder" test" then this does not work

Code: Select all

Everything.exe -search "!"backup folder" test"
edit: I found the solution myself. You use three doublequote characters in a row

Code: Select all

Everything.exe -search "!"""backup folder""" test"

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:18 am

There is something wrong in Everything.lng, how can i edit it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

AnonyMouse
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:23 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by AnonyMouse » Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:24 am

Windows Vista, 7 and 8 will not run an application in the start menu start-up folder that requires elevated privileges on system start-up.

Please try running "Everything" from the registry on start-up:
  • Navigate to:

    Code: Select all

    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
  • Create a string value called "Everything" and set it's value to:

    Code: Select all

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Everything\Everything.exe" -startup
    Where C:\Program Files (x86)\Everything is the location of your Everything.exe
-or-

Enable Run on system start-up in the General options page.
Thanks David , I did the later (which seems to put the entry in the registry for me) and this is fine now 8-) - not sure why I didn't have that option set in the first place - my Win7 box has the shortcut in my startup folder, maybe that's why :?

Regards,

Kev

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:25 am

fankairong wrote:There is something wrong in Everything.lng, how can i edit it?
Show commands containing: was added in 1.3.0.632 and has not been translated yet.
Let me know the translation and I can add it.

grim
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 3:00 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by grim » Thu Jan 17, 2013 3:01 pm

Hi
It's impossible to set Winkey as a hotkey modifier.
Is there a way around it?

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:29 am

void wrote:
fankairong wrote:There is something wrong in Everything.lng, how can i edit it?
Show commands containing: was added in 1.3.0.632 and has not been translated yet.
Let me know the translation and I can add it.
The Translatioin of "Show commands containing":筛选包含的命令
Hit "search for commands containing this text":实时筛选包含您所输入文字的命令

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:00 am

Code: Select all

It's impossible to set Winkey as a hotkey modifier.
"Everything" does not allow you to redefine existing hotkeys.

You can only use the Windows key to create a hotkey that has not already been defined.

Please try Autohotkey to redefine hotkeys.
The Translatioin of "Show commands containing":筛选包含的命令
Hit "search for commands containing this text":实时筛选包含您所输入文字的命令
I have updated the translation.

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:43 am

void wrote:

Code: Select all

It's impossible to set Winkey as a hotkey modifier.
"Everything" does not allow you to redefine existing hotkeys.

You can only use the Windows key to create a hotkey that has not already been defined.

Please try Autohotkey to redefine hotkeys.
The Translatioin of "Show commands containing":筛选包含的命令
Hit "search for commands containing this text":实时筛选包含您所输入文字的命令
I have updated the translation.
#a::
detectHiddenWindows,on
ifwinnotexist ahk_class EVERYTHING
run "E:\Everthing\Everything.exe" ;Change to your Everything.exe Location
Else
IfWinNotActive ahk_class EVERYTHING
WinActivate
Else
WinClose
Return

vip_shadow
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:28 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by vip_shadow » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:28 am

In previous versions of Everything, there was no need to scan a disk.

If I added a new file and search for it immediately, everything could find it.
Is this removed in this new version?


thank you

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:24 am

In previous versions of Everything, there was no need to scan a disk.

If I added a new file and search for it immediately, everything could find it.
Is this removed in this new version?
Please make sure you run "Everything" with administrative privileges.

vip_shadow
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:28 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by vip_shadow » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:09 am

void wrote:
In previous versions of Everything, there was no need to scan a disk.

If I added a new file and search for it immediately, everything could find it.
Is this removed in this new version?
Please make sure you run "Everything" with administrative privileges.
Everything is running with Admin privileges.
But needs to be re-scanneed to see the changes in a mapped drive.

If it needs to be scanned manually, a button in a toolbar, or a menu is much easier than go through
Tools - Options - Folders - Update now

:idea: Just a suggestion to make works easier for those who are in a network (which I assume most users are)

thanks

therube
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by therube » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:25 pm

:-)
(Need I say any more :-).)

therube
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by therube » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:38 pm

Don't really have time at the moment to read through this thread, or to even explore the options ...

Anyhow:

HISTORY, is sorely missed.
I used to type 'bey', & "beyondo.exe" was the first hit, down-arrow, opened.
HISTORY allowed Everything to be my opener for most everything.
No longer did I need to drop to my desktop or to some Start menu or the like.
Run/Search history knew what I wanted before i did.

Mouseover on fields longer then the displayed width would be nice.
In particular for the Name & Path.

Auto Fit may be assuming that the taskbar is only 1 row high?
Mine is 3 rows high.
F11 should be a "Full Screen", toggle, that would revert back to any manually set size/position, column widths after toggling.
I feel that would be better then the current Autofit

Perhaps make Small, Medium, Large be user definable, both in name & sizing.
So you could have Left, Middle, LowRight, with sizing more meaningful to each user.

All in all, nice.
(Many other things I have thought of before are already there.)

therube
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by therube » Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:23 am

> Auto Fit may be assuming that the taskbar is only 1 row high?

Yep looks that way.

> F11 should be a "Full Screen", toggle, that would revert back to any manually set size/position ...

Heh, that's there already.

> ... column widths after toggling.

Now that is something that could stand some work.
Now I'm full screen, but still I can't see everything, because my column widths are still too small.
Yet if I resize them to fit better, when I revert from full screen, they'll be over-sized from where I'd want them.
So maybe Full Screen could (optional) do an auto-resize, or % size increase, on (select) columns.
Possibly even adding different columns to the view - while in full screen.
Typically Size & Date can be preset to where they always fit without taking up too much screen realestate. Name & Path are the two most likely to be truncated.

Altap Salamander has always been smart in how it displays data given the windows size.
AllDup has some interesting ideas in optimizing column widths.
Most Nirsoft utilities have sort of column sizing options.

With F11 available, I kind of don't see the purpose of Auto Fit, unless that were just changed into another user definable preset.

therube
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by therube » Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:46 am

> Mouseover on fields longer then the displayed width would be nice.
> In particular for the Name & Path.

Show selected item in status bar helps.

BUT, if selected, it then overrides selection/result counts.

Code: Select all

Perhaps: 3/69 M:\MUSIC\_A#1\Jethro Tull\Original Masters\10 - Thick As A Brick.mp3
So Selection count/Result count Selected item.
(Thinking that to me, most often, or at least times, the counts are more important then the item?)

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:38 am

Auto Fit may be assuming that the taskbar is only 1 row high?
Auto fit doesn't take the height of the work area (taskbar height) into consideration.
It will resize Everything to make sure all columns are fully visible, the height of the window is calculated from the width.

You can change this aspect with the following ini settings:

Code: Select all

auto_size_aspect_ratio_x=9
auto_size_aspect_ratio_y=7
Auto fit will bring the window into view if it is outside the work area.

You can change the height of the 3 Auto sizes (Small, Medium, Large) with the following ini settings:

Code: Select all

auto_size_1=512
auto_size_2=640
auto_size_3=768
Auto Fit does give priority to the size, date modified, date created, attributes, type and extension columns.
Any remaining space is given to the name and path column.

Name gets 1/3 and path gets 2/3 of the remaining width.

I will have a look at would other apps do..
Mouseover on fields longer then the displayed width would be nice.
In particular for the Name & Path.
I will consider the status-bar option, a tool-tip was too annoying.

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:22 am

+1
therube wrote:Don't really have time at the moment to read through this thread, or to even explore the options ...

Anyhow:

HISTORY, is sorely missed.
I used to type 'bey', & "beyondo.exe" was the first hit, down-arrow, opened.
HISTORY allowed Everything to be my opener for most everything.
No longer did I need to drop to my desktop or to some Start menu or the like.
Run/Search history knew what I wanted before i did.

Mouseover on fields longer then the displayed width would be nice.
In particular for the Name & Path.

Auto Fit may be assuming that the taskbar is only 1 row high?
Mine is 3 rows high.
F11 should be a "Full Screen", toggle, that would revert back to any manually set size/position, column widths after toggling.
I feel that would be better then the current Autofit

Perhaps make Small, Medium, Large be user definable, both in name & sizing.
So you could have Left, Middle, LowRight, with sizing more meaningful to each user.

All in all, nice.
(Many other things I have thought of before are already there.)


fish
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:07 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fish » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:50 am

void wrote:nk
I want to open source Everything, more on this later.
Best news this year. I'm eagerly waiting to hear what you have planned.
I'm hoping for a full open source code release provided as compressed file and a github repo or similar

I really want to add support for other file-systems.

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:51 am

How can i assign a Hotkey to "force rebuild database"?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by void » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:26 am

How can i assign a Hotkey to "force rebuild database"?
There is currently no option to set a hotkey to force the database to rebuild.

How often are you rebuilding the database?

fankairong
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:26 am

Re: "Everything" version 1.3.0.629b Discussion

Post by fankairong » Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:09 am

void wrote:
How can i assign a Hotkey to "force rebuild database"?
There is currently no option to set a hotkey to force the database to rebuild.

How often are you rebuilding the database?
Not Oftern, just when sometimes can't find a file. and now i have assiged by AutoHotkey

Post Reply