File sizes incorrect

Found a bug in "Everything"? report it here
benshepherd
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:28 pm

File sizes incorrect

Postby benshepherd » Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:06 am

Everything 1.4.1.809b (x64) seems to show some incorrect file sizes. I noticed it previously but it didn't break anything for me so I wrote it off as "doesn't matter at the moment". But this morning I wanted to find a large log file but couldn't see it in Everything. It reported the size as 1KB but actually it was 4GB! See attached. (I guess this was the size when it was first created?) I have the "Index file sizes" option checked.

everything-wrong-size.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 3606
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: File sizes incorrect

Postby void » Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:35 am

The file is most likely still open. (Check with Process Explorer)

Everything will only update the size of the file once all handles to the file are closed.

I have on my TODO list to monitor shell changes and directory changes to try and pick up size changes more frequently.

benshepherd
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:28 pm

Re: File sizes incorrect

Postby benshepherd » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:02 pm

You're correct, it was still open. Sorry, I should have thought of that. I've just grown used to Everything's godlike ability to know exactly what's happening in my file system all the time!

skribb
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:06 am

Re: File sizes incorrect

Postby skribb » Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:13 pm

Does the same apply for folders? check THIS puppy out! :lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 3606
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: File sizes incorrect

Postby void » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:18 am

What version of Everything is that skribb?

I'm curious what is the actual size of that file? Would it happen to be 71,913,472 bytes?
Is the G: drive a NTFS volume and is it indexed as a NTFS volume in Everything (Under Tools -> Options -> NTFS).


Return to “Bug report”